ICC 2024 - 2024 IEEE ICC (Day 1)
Monday, June 10 11:30 - 13:00
BD-1: Big Data Processing
- CricWin: Cricket Bigdata Processing with a Deep MLP Classifier to Predict Direct Win in Live Games
-
Md. Taufiq Al Hasib Sadi (North South University, USA); Zakirul Alam Bhuiyan and Sheng Yun (Fordham University, USA); Shen Su (Guangzhou University, China)
- Network traffic classification with small-scale datasets using Ensemble Learning
-
XiaoRong Wang, Wenting Wei, Chenyu Liu, Zhang Xindan and Lu Weicheng (Xidian University, China); Yihan Zhong (Georgia State University, USA)
- UAPE: Information Propagation Model Based on User Attitude and Public Opinion Environment
-
Xinyu Li and Jinyang Huang (Hefei University of Technology, China); Xiang Zhang (University of Science and Technology of China, China); Peng Zhao (Hefei University of Technology, USA); Meng Wang, Guohang Zhuang and Huan Yan (Hefei University of Technology, China); Xiao Sun (HeFei University of Technology, China); Meng Wang (National University of Singapore, Singapore)
- Multiclass Remote Interference Prediction Network Using Genetic Programming
-
Hanzhong Zhang (Shanghai Advanced Research Institute, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China); Ting Zhou (Shanghai University, China); Xianfu Chen (VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland, Finland); Tianheng Xu (Shanghai Advanced Research Institute, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China); Honglin Hu (Shanghai Advanced Research Institute, China)
- Region-controlled Style Transfer
-
Junjie Kang (Guilin University Of Electronic Technology, Korea (South)); Jinsong Wu (Universidad de Chile, Chile); ShiQi Jiang (Guilin University of Electronic Technology, Japan); Neeraj Kumar (Thapar Institute of Engineering and Technology, India); Brij B. Gupta (Asia University, Taiwan)
Monday, June 10 11:30 - 13:00
BFNC-1: Backhaul/Fronthaul Networking & Communications
- SynergyWave: Bandwidth Splitting and Power Control in Integrated Access and Backhaul Networks
-
Aisha B Rahman, Yie Sheng Chen and Eirini Eleni Tsiropoulou (University of New Mexico, USA); Symeon Papavassiliou (National Technical University of Athens, Greece)
- A Binary Level Verification Framework for Real-Time Performance of PLC Program in Backhaul/Fronthaul Networks
-
Xuankai Zhang (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China); Jun Wu (Waseda University, Japan); Jianhua Li (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China); Ali Kashif Bashir (Manchester Metropolitan University, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Chao Sang (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China); Bei Pei (Ministry of Public Security, China); Marwan Omar (Illinois Institute of Technology & IIT, USA)
- Impact of System-Specific Factors on Scheduling and Resource Allocation in mmWave IAB Networks
-
Yekaterina Sadovaya and Dmitri Moltchanov (Tampere University, Finland); Wei Mao and Shu-ping Yeh (Intel Corporation, USA); Omid Semiari (Intel Labs, USA); Hosein Nikopour (Intel Corporation, USA); Shilpa Talwar (Intel, USA); Sergey Andreev (Tampere University, Finland)
- Analysis of Fronthaul Delays in Uplink of Cell-free Massive MIMO and Small Cell Networks
-
Anupama Varghese T and Jobin Francis (Indian Institute of Technology Palakkad, India)
- Free-Space Optical Communication System with Wide-Steering Beam for Terrestrial Access Networks
-
Yohei Hasegawa, Atsushi Kamoi, Masaki Aizono and Takeshi Kato (NEC Corporation, Japan)
Monday, June 10 11:30 - 13:00
CISS-IS: Topics in CISS (Interactive)
- Roger: A Round Optimized GPU-Friendly Secure Inference Framework
-
Xudong Chen (University of Chinese Academy of Sciences & Institute of Information Engineering,Chinese Academy of Sciences, China); Xiaojun Chen, Ye Dong, Weizhan Jing, Tingyu Fan and Qinghui Zhang (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)
- ByteStack-ID: Integrated Stacked Model Leveraging Payload Byte Frequency for Grayscale Image-based Network Intrusion Detection
-
Yasir Ali Farrukh (Texas A&M University, USA); Irfan A Khan (Texas A&M University USA, USA); Syed Wali (Texas A&M University, USA)
- Physical-Layer Spoofing in WiFi 6 to Steer the Beam Toward the Attacker
-
Tiep M. Hoang and Alireza Vahid (Rochester Institute of Technology, USA); Douglas Sicker (Carnegie Mellon University, USA); Ashutosh Sabharwal (Rice University, USA)
- Physical Layer Encrypted Maritime Communications Utilizing UAV-enabled Virtual Antenna Array
-
Jiawei Huang (Jlin University, China); Aimin Wang, Geng Sun, Jiahui Li and Xiaoya Zheng (Jilin University, China)
- A Secure Localization Scheme for UWSNs based on AUV Formation Cooperative Beamforming
-
Rong Fan, Pan Pan, Zhigang Jin and Yishan Su (Tianjin University, China); Fei Dou (University of Georgia, USA)
- Enhancing VPN Traffic Recognition through CatBoost Feature Extraction and Stacking Ensemble Learning
-
Kai Huang, Ming Zhou, Peng Zhang and Xugong Qin (Nanjing University of Science and Technology, China); Xiaoxu Hu (National Computer Network Emergency Response Technical Team, China)
- A Wireless Security Threat Arising from the Contamination of Transmission Pulse Shape
-
Sameer Raju Dhole and Maryam Farahnak-Ghazani (University of Texas at Dallas, USA); Aria Nosratinia (University of Texas, Dallas, USA)
- A Constrained Deep Reinforcement Learning Optimization for Reliable Network Slicing in a Blockchain-Secured Low-Latency Wireless Network
-
Xin Hao (Deakin University, Australia); Phee Lep Yeoh (University of the Sunshine Coast, Australia); Changyang She (The University of Sydney, Australia); Yao Yu (Northeastern University, China); Branka Vucetic and Yonghui Li (University of Sydney, Australia)
- Securing Post-Quantum DNSSEC Against Fragmentation Mis-Association Threat
-
Manohar Raavi (Kennesaw State University, USA); Simeon Wuthier and Sang-Yoon Chang (University of Colorado Colorado Springs, USA)
- Exploring Physical-Layer Anti-Privacy-Theft Capacity in Wireless Network
-
Terry Guo (Tennessee Tech University, USA)
- TLTracer: Dynamically Detecting Cache Side Channel Attacks with a Timing Loop Tracer
-
Mingyu Wang (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China); Lingjia Meng (Institute of Information Engineering, CAS, China; University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, China); Fangyu Zheng (University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, China); Jingqiang Lin (School of Cyber Security, University of Science and Technology of China, China); Shijie Jia and Yuan Ma (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China); Haoling Fan (Institute of Information Engineering, CAS, China; University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)
- Deterrence of Adversarial Perturbations: Moving Target Defense for Automatic Modulation Classification in Wireless Communication Systems
-
Wei Dong, Zan Zhou, Xiping Li and Shujie Yang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); Zhenhui Yuan (University of Warwick, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Changqiao Xu (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China)
- Covert Communication with Multi-users Cooperation at Unequal Distances
-
Hyeonsik Yeom (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Korea (South)); Jinyoung Lee (Samsung Electronics Networks, Korea (South)); Si-Hyeon Lee and Jeongseok Ha (KAIST, Korea (South))
- Non-Diagonal RIS Empowered Channel Reciprocity Attacks on TDD-based Wireless Systems
-
Haoyu Wang (University of California, Irvine, US, USA); Zhu Han (University of Houston, USA); Lee Swindlehurst (University of California at Irvine, USA)
- A Keyless Authentication based on Zero-Knowledge Proof with SDN Link Information to Secure Permissionless P2P Networking
-
Wenjun Fan, Siyuan Wu and Yuwen Zou (Xi'an Jiaotong-Liverpool University, China)
Monday, June 10 11:30 - 13:00
CQRM-1: SDN and NFV
- Deployment Model for Parallelized Service Function Chains against Traffic Uncertainty
-
Chenlu Zhang, Takehiro Sato and Eiji Oki (Kyoto University, Japan)
- Enabling the eMBB and URLLC coexistence in MEC-NFV Networks
-
Caio Bruno Souza (Universidade Federal de Pernambuco, Brazil); Marcos Falcão and Andson M Balieiro (Federal University of Pernambuco, Brazil); Tarik Taleb (University of Oulu, Finland); Elton Alves (Universidade Do Sul e Sudeste Do Para, Brazil)
- Intelligent Agent support for Topology Learning in microservices-based SDN Controller
-
Domenico Scotece (University of Bologna, Italy); Petro Mushidi Tshakwanda and Sisay Tadesse Arzo (University of New Mexico, USA); Riccardo Cavallari and Luca Foschini (University of Bologna, Italy); Michael Devetsikiotis (University of New Mexico, USA)
- A DRL Approach with Network Service Deployment Transformer for Reliable SFC Deployment
-
Yihan Zhong (Georgia State University, USA); Danyang Zheng (Southwest Jiaotong University, China); Xiaojun Cao (Georgia State University, USA)
- Evolutionary Computation for Latency Minimization in SDN Microservice Architectures
-
José Gómez-delaHiz (University of Extremadura, Spain); Juan Luis Herrera and Domenico Scotece (University of Bologna, Italy); Jaime Galán-Jiménez and Javier Berrocal (University of Extremadura, Spain); Giuseppe Di Modica and Luca Foschini (University of Bologna, Italy)
Monday, June 10 11:30 - 13:00
CT-1: Semantic and Goal-oriented Communications
- Timely Monitoring of Markov Chains Under Sampling Rate Constraints
-
Nail Akar (Bilkent University, Turkey); Sennur Ulukus (University of Maryland, USA)
- Effective Communication: When to Pull Updates?
-
Pouya Agheli (EURECOM, France); Nikolaos Pappas (Linköping University, Sweden); Petar Popovski (Aalborg University, Denmark); Marios Kountouris (EURECOM, France)
- Age and Value of Information Optimization for Systems with Multi-Class Updates
-
Ahmed Arafa (University of North Carolina at Charlotte, USA); Roy Yates (Rutgers University, USA)
- Age of Information Minimization in Status Update Systems with Imperfect Feedback Channel
-
Friedrich Pyttel (TU Darmstadt, Germany); Wanja de Sombre (Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany); Andrea Ortiz and Anja Klein (TU Darmstadt, Germany)
- Monitoring IoT Sources over Random Access Channels: Age of Incorrect Information and Missed Detection Probability
-
Andrea Munari (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany)
Monday, June 10 11:30 - 13:00
EH-1: AI Supported Imaging Approaches
- Real-time Continuous Blood Pressure Estimation with Contact-free Bedseismogram
-
Yingjian Song (University of Georgia, USA); Bingnan Li (The University of Georgia, USA); Dan Luo (University of Georgia, USA); Glenna S. Brewster Glasgow (Emory University, USA); Bradley G. Phillips (University of Georgia, USA); Yuan Ke (The University of Georgia, USA); WenZhan Song (University of Georgia, USA)
- Cloud-based Federated Learning Framework for MRI Segmentation
-
Rukesh Prajapati and Amr El-Wakeel (West Virginia University, USA)
- A Novel Approach for Breast Tumor MRI Classification: Vision Transformers and Majority Integration
-
Junpei Xue (Waseda University, Japan); Leilei Zhou and Yuchen Chen (Nanjing Medical University, China); Jinxia Zheng (Nanjing Maternity and Child Health Care Hospital, China); Jiang Liu (Waseda University, Japan)
- ECGDiff: Conditional Diffusion Model for ECG Reconstruction from Doppler Signals
-
Kevin Feghoul (University of Lille, France); Mondher Bouazizi, Rayan Feghoul and Tomoaki Ohtsuki (Keio University, Japan)
- X-CaD: Explainable AI for Skin Cancer Diagnosis in Healthcare 4.0 Telesurgery
-
Fenil Ramoliya, Keyaba Gohil and Aditya Gohil (Nirma University, India); Rajesh Gupta and Riya Kakkar (Institute of Technology, Nirma University, India); Sudeep Tanwar (Institute of Technology Nirma University Ahmedabad Gujarat, India); Joel J. P. C. Rodrigues (Senac Fac of Ceará, Brazil & Instituto de Telecomunicações, Portugal)
Monday, June 10 11:30 - 13:00
IoTSN-1: Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning for IoT I
- Adaptive Security Service Provisioning for Industrial IoT: Harnessing Deep Reinforcement Learning within a Slice-Specific Framework
-
Zhiwei Wei, Bing Li and Rongqing Zhang (Tongji University, China); Lingyang Song (Peking University, China)
- Flow Sharing Reliability in Energy Harvesting Wireless Sensing Networks
-
Salwa Abougamila (University of Alberta, Canada); Mohammed Elmorsy (MacEwan University, Canada); Ehab S. Elmallah (University of Alberta, Canada)
- A Self-Healing Mesh Network without Global-Time Synchronization
-
Alphan Şahin (University of South Carolina, USA); Huseyin Arslan (Istanbul Medipol University, USA)
- Resource Optimized Network Virtualization Empowered Metaverse for Wireless Networks
-
Latif U. Khan (Mohamed Bin Zayed University of Artificial Intelligence, United Arab Emirates); Mohsen Guizani (MBZUAI, United Arab Emirates); Chang-Dong Wang (Sun Yat-sen University, China); Di Wu (Sun Yat-Sen University, China)
- CR-DDPG: Cache Refreshing for MEC Networks with DDPG
-
Ritabrata Maiti and A S Madhukumar (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Ernest Tan Zheng Hui (Agency for Science Technology and Research, Singapore)
Monday, June 10 11:30 - 13:00
IoTSN-2: Federated Learning I
- CSMAAFL: Client Scheduling and Model Aggregation in Asynchronous Federated Learning
-
Xiang Ma (Utah State University, USA); Qun Wang (San Francisco State University, USA & Lawrence Berkeley National Lab, USA); Haijian Sun (University of Georgia, USA); Rose Qingyang Hu (Utah State University, USA); Yi Qian (University of Nebraska - Lincoln, USA)
- FedCore: Straggler-Free Federated Learning with Distributed Coresets
-
Hongpeng Guo (The University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA); Haotian Gu (University of California, Berkeley, USA); Xiaoyang Wang (University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign, USA); Bo Chen (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA); Eun Kyung Lee and Tamar Eilam (IBM Research, USA); Deming Chen (University of Illinois, USA); Klara Nahrstedt (University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign, USA)
- Submodel Partitioning in Hierarchical Federated Learning: Algorithm Design and Convergence Analysis
-
Wenzhi Fang, Dong-Jun Han and Christopher G. Brinton (Purdue University, USA)
- FedMFS: Federated Multimodal Fusion Learning with Selective Modality Communication
-
Liangqi Yuan and Dong-Jun Han (Purdue University, USA); Vishnu Pandi Chellapandi (Purdue University & Cummins Inc., USA); Stanislaw H Żak and Christopher G. Brinton (Purdue University, USA)
- Federated Learning-based MARL for Strengthening Physical-Layer Security in B5G Networks
-
Deemah Tashman (Polytechnique Montreal University, Canada); Soumaya Cherkaoui (Polytechnique Montreal, Canada); Walaa Hamouda (Concordia University, Canada)
Monday, June 10 11:30 - 13:00
ISAC-1: ISAC Waveforms I
- Exploitation of Symmetrical Non-Convexity for Symbol-Level DFRC Signal Design
-
Ly V. Nguyen (University of California Irvine, USA); Rang Liu (University of California, Irvine, USA); Lee Swindlehurst (University of California at Irvine, USA)
- ADMM-Based Low-PAPR OFDM Waveform Design for Dual-Functional Radar-Communication Systems
-
Jinlong Wu, Lixin Li, Wensheng Lin and Junli Liang (Northwestern Polytechnical University, China); Zhu Han (University of Houston, USA)
- Spectral Efficiency in Wideband Joint Communications and Sensing: Is OFDM+QPSK (Near) Optimal?
-
Husheng Li (Purdue University, USA)
- Optimized Detection with Analog Beamforming for Monostatic Integrated Sensing and Communication
-
Rodrigo Hernangómez (Fraunhofer Heinrich Hertz Institute, Germany); Jochen Fink (Technische Universität Berlin & Fraunhofer Heinrich Hertz Institute, Germany); Renato L. G. Cavalcante (Fraunhofer Heinrich Hertz Institute, Germany); Zoran Utkovski (Fraunhofer HHI, Germany); Slawomir Stanczak (Technische Universität Berlin & Fraunhofer Heinrich Hertz Institute, Germany)
- Constant Modulus Waveform Design with Block-Level Interference Exploitation for DFRC Systems
-
Byunghyun Lee, Anindya Bijoy Das, David Love, Christopher G. Brinton and James Krogmeier (Purdue University, USA)
Monday, June 10 11:30 - 13:00
MLCN-1: Channel Estimation and Prediction
- Simultaneous Blind Demixing and Super-resolution via Vectorized Hankel Lift
-
Haifeng Wang (China Mobile (Zhejiang) Research & Innovation Institute, China); Jinchi Chen (East China University of Science and Technology, China); Hulei Fan (China Mobile (Zhejiang) Research & Innovation Institute, China); Yuxiang Zhao and Li Yu (China Mobile Research Institute, China)
- Robust Generation of Channel Distributions with Diffusion Models
-
Muah Kim (University of Dresden, Germany); Rick Fritschek and Rafael F. Schaefer (Technische Universität Dresden, Germany)
- Transformer-Enabled DRL Routing for DCNs with Sequential Flow Features
-
Haoran Qi, Yiming Zheng and Zhan Shu (University of Alberta, Canada)
- Neural Enhanced Variational Bayesian Inference on Graphs for Localized Statistical Channel Modeling
-
Yiheng Wang (National University of Singapore & Shenzhen Research Institute of Big Data, Singapore); Ye Xue (Shenzhen Research Institute of Big Data, China); Shutao Zhang (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Shenzhen, China); Tianshu Yu (The Chinese University of Hong Kong-Shenzhen, China); Qingjiang Shi (Tongji University, China); Tsung-Hui Chang (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Shenzhen, China)
- TypeII-CsiNet: CSI Feedback with TypeII Codebook
-
Yiliang Sang, Ke Ma and Yang Ming (Tsinghua University, China); Jin Lian (Huawei, China); Zhaocheng Wang (Tsinghua University, China)
Monday, June 10 11:30 - 13:00
MWN-1: Modeling of IoT, MIMO, and Space-Air-Ground Networks
- Cyclic Sensing: An Orbital Spectrum Sensing Method for Uplink NOMA IoT Systems
-
Tianheng Xu and Yinjun Xu (Shanghai Advanced Research Institute, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China); Jingyi Wu (Chinese Academy of Sciences, China); Haijun Zhang (University of Science and Technology Beijing, China); Ting Zhou (Shanghai University, China); Honglin Hu (Shanghai Advanced Research Institute, China); Victor C.M. Leung (Shenzhen University, China & The University of British Columbia, Canada)
- IRS Empowered Interference Utilization for Efficient Data Transmission
-
Zhao Li and Chengyu Liu (Xidian University, China); Lijuan Zhang (Tianjin Normal University, China); Zheng Yan (Xidian University, China); Jia Liu (National Institute of Informatics, Japan); Riku Jäntti (Aalto University, Finland); Zhixian Chang (Xi'an University of Posts & Telecommunications, China)
- ProSAS: An O-RAN Approach to Spectrum Sharing between NR and LTE
-
Sneihil Gopal (Georgetown University, USA); David Griffith (NIST, USA); Richard Rouil and Chunmei Liu (National Institute of Standards and Technology, USA)
- Adaptive Bandwidth Allocation in Multiuser MIMO THz Systems with Graph-Transformer Networks
-
Ali Mehrabian and Vincent W.S. Wong (University of British Columbia, Canada)
- Hierarchical Cognitive Spectrum Sharing in Space-Air-Ground Integrated Networks
-
Zizhen Zhou, Qianqian Zhang, Jungang Ge and Ying-Chang Liang (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, China)
Monday, June 10 11:30 - 13:00
MWN-2: Green Mobile and Wireless Networks
- Toward UAV-Enabled Stereoscopic UL Heavy NOMA: Joint Resource Allocation and 3D Trajectory Design
-
Haiyong Zeng (Guangxi Normal University & Harbin Institute of Technology (Shenzhen), China); Rui Zhang (Guangxi Normal University, China); Xu Zhu (Harbin Institute of Technology, Shenzhen, China & University of Liverpool, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Yufei Jiang (Harbin Institute of Technology, Shenzhen, China); Zhongxiang Wei (Tongji University & School of Electronics and Information Engineering, China); Fu-Chun Zheng (Harbin Institute of Technology, Shenzhen, China & University of York, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
- Enhancing QoE Diversity in HetNets through Interference Mitigation with ML-based xAPP in a 5G O-RAN Architecture
-
Devanshu Anand (Dublin City University & NA, Ireland); Mohammed Amine Togou and Gabriel-Miro Muntean (Dublin City University, Ireland)
- Coalition Formation Game for UAV-BS Cooperation in Cell-Free Integrated Aerial-Terrestrial Networks
-
Vandana Mittal (Univerisity of Manitoba, Canada); Hina Tabassum (York University, Canada); Ekram Hossain (University of Manitoba, Canada)
- System Cost Minimization in Multi-UAV Assisted Wireless Networks
-
Shengqi Geng and Jian Zhao (Nanjing University, China); Sumei Sun (Institute for Infocomm Research, Singapore)
- Optimizing Energy Saving for Wireless Networks via Offline Decision Transformer
-
Yi Tian Xu (Samsung AI Center, Canada); Di Wu (Samsung Electronics, Canada); Michael Jenkin (York University, Canada); Seowoo Jang (Samsung Electronics, Korea (South), Korea (South)); Xue Liu (McGill University, Canada); Gregory Dudek (Samsung Electronics, Canada)
Monday, June 10 11:30 - 13:00
NGNI-1: Network Programmability
- OptRec: An Efficient DRL-based SFC Reconfiguration Optimization Framework in Programmable Networks
-
Huaqing Tu, Ziqiang Hua, Qi Xu, Tao Zou and Huifeng Zhang (Zhejiang Lab, China); Hongli Xu and Zuqing Zhu (University of Science and Technology of China, China)
- Data Plane Acceleration using Heterogeneous Programmable Network Devices towards 6G
-
YoungGyoun Moon (Samsung Electronics, Korea (South)); Yoonseon Han and Sunghwan Kim (Samsung Research, Korea (South)); M Sasank Sai (Samsung R&D Institute India - Bangalore, India); Aneesh Deshmukh (Samsung R&D Institute, India - Bangalore, India); Dongmyoung Kim (Samsung Research & Samsung Electronics, Korea (South))
- Reducing the Impact of RTT Unfairness using P4-Programmable Data Planes
-
Jose Gomez, Elie F. Kfoury and Jorge Crichigno (University of South Carolina, USA); Gautam Srivastava (Brandon University & China Medical University, Canada)
- Optimizing Traffic Measurement Task Deployment in Programmable Networks
-
Zhiyu Yang, Xiong Wang, Jing Ren, Rongping Lin, Sheng Wang and Shizhong Xu (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, China)
- Expander-Based DC Routing: A Programmable Data Plane Perspective
-
Mohammad Adraa, Abdeltif Azzizi and Chadi Assi (Concordia University, Canada); Michael Y. Frankel and Vladimir Pelekhaty (Ciena, Canada)
Monday, June 10 11:30 - 13:00
NGNI-2: Machine Learning
- N4: Network for N Neural Network Training
-
Jiasheng Zhou and Shengrui Lin (Fuzhou University, China); Hongyan Liu (Zhejiang University, China); Xinyang Chen and Pengpai Shi (Fuzhou University, China); Longlong Zhu and Dong Zhang (Fuzhou University & Quan Cheng Laboratory, China)
- CGTR: Leveraging Contrastive Learning and Graph Transformer for Deep Reinforcement Learning based Robust Routing
-
Xinyuan Li (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); Junze Li (Beijing University of Post and Telecommunications, China); Yang Xiao, Sixu Liu and Jun Liu (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China)
- KerDqn: Deep Reinforcement Learning Enhanced Congestion Control in Kernel
-
Heng Xu, Liang Wang and Fei Song (Beijing Jiaotong University, China)
- Client Selection in Fault-Tolerant Federated Reinforcement Learning for IoT Networks
-
Semih Cal (Texas Tech University, USA); Xiang Sun (University of New Mexico, USA); Jingjing Yao (Texas Tech University, USA)
- A Deep Reinforcement Learning Approach for Adaptive Traffic Routing in Next-gen Networks
-
Akshita Abrol and Purnima Murali Mohan (Singapore Institute of Technology, Singapore); Tram Truong-Huu (Singapore Institute of Technology (SIT), Singapore & Agency for Science, Technology and Research, Singapore)
Monday, June 10 11:30 - 13:00
QCIT-1: Quantum Communications and Networking
- A Distributed Routing Protocol Based on Key Reservation in Quantum Key Distribution Networks
-
Wu Jiaqi, Lutong Chen and Jing Zhang (University of Science and Technology of China, China); Zixuan Huang (CETC, China); Zhonghui Li, Jian Li, Kaiping Xue and Nenghai Yu (University of Science and Technology of China, China)
- From Unilateral Adaptive to Bilateral Synergistic Routing and Wavelength Assignment: Enabling End-to-End Quantum Key Distribution over Classical Optical Networks
-
Yuhang Liu, Xiaosong Yu, Yongli Zhao and Qingcheng Zhu (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); Avishek Nag (University College Dublin, Ireland); Jie Zhang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China)
- Communication Efficiency of Summation over a Quantum Erasure MAC with Replicated Inputs
-
Yuhang Yao (University of California, Irvine, USA); Syed Ali Jafar (University of California Irvine, USA)
- On the Fidelity Distribution of Purified Link-level Entanglements
-
Karim S. Elsayed (University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany); Wasiur R. KhudaBukhsh (The Ohio State University, USA); Amr Rizk (University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany)
- A GKP qubit-based all-photonic quantum switch
-
Mohadeseh Azari (University of Pittsburgh, USA); Paul Polakos (CISCO Systems, USA); Kaushik P Seshadreesan (University of Pittsburgh, USA)
Monday, June 10 11:30 - 13:00
SN-1: Next Generation Social Networks
- Performance of Ethereum 2.0-Like Consensus Under Single-Slot Finality
-
Soosan Naderi Mighan (Ryerson University, Canada); Jelena Mišić and Vojislav B. Mišić (Toronto Metropolitan University, Canada); Xiaolin Chang (Beijing Jiaotong University, China)
- SocialNetView: Optimization of Wireless Communication for Social Media Interaction
-
Petros Spachos (University of Guelph, Canada); Vassilis Plagianakos (University Of Thessaly, Greece)
- Reclaiming Control: Blockchain-Powered Social Network Data Management for Global Connectivity
-
Riya Tapwal (Indian Institute of Technology, Kharagpur, India); Sudip Misra (Indian Institute of Technology-Kharagpur, India); Surjya Kanta Pal (Indian Institute of Technology, Kharagpur, India)
- Socially-Aware Tile-Based Point Cloud Multicast with Registration
-
Han-Rong Lai and Ru-Jun Wang (National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan); Chih-Hang Wang and De-Nian Yang (Academia Sinica, Taiwan); Wen-Tsuen Chen and Jang-Ping Sheu (National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan)
- Multi-dimensional Threshold Model with Correlation: Emergence of Global Cascades
-
Yurun Tian (Carnegie Mellon University, USA); Osman Yağan (Carnegie Mellon University & CyLab, USA)
Monday, June 10 11:30 - 13:00
SPC-1: Transceiver Design
- A Low-Complexity DPD to Fully Linearize the Power Amplifiers in a mMIMO Transmitter
-
Ganesh Prasad (NIT Silchar, India); Håkan Johansson (Division of Communication Systems, Sweden); Rabul Laskar (NIT SILCHAR, India)
- Low Complexity OTFS Detection with a Delay-Doppler Domain CMC-MMSE Receive
-
Yanjun Pan and Jingxian Wu (University of Arkansas, USA); Jinhong Yuan (University of New South Wales, Australia)
- Joint Transceiver Design for MIMO Radar With One-Bit DACs and ADCs
-
Qi Lin, Hong Shen, Wei Xu and Chunming Zhao (Southeast University, China); Xiaohu You (National Mobile communication Research Lab., Southeast University, China)
- Receiver Design for OFDM Signals with Strong Nonlinear Distortion Effects
-
Daniel Dinis (Lusofona Copelabs, Portugal); Diogo Costa (University of Lisbon, Portugal); João Guerreiro (Faculdade de Ciências e Tecnologia, Univer-sidade Nova de Lisboa, Portugal); Rui Dinis (Instituto de Telecomunicações, Faculdade de Ciências e Tecnologia, University Nova de Lisboa & Nova IT, FCT-UNL, Portugal)
- OTFS-NOMA System for MIMO Communication Networks with Spatial Diversity
-
Wafa Hedhly, Leila Musavian and Nikolaos Thomos (University of Essex, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Monday, June 10 11:30 - 13:00
WC-1: Reconfigurable Intelligent Surfaces
- MIMO/RIS Communication via Beam Networks: Three Case Studies
-
Youjian Liu (University of Colorado at Boulder, USA); Mahesh K Varanasi (University of Colorado, USA); Ibrahim Khalife and Ali Abbasi (University of Colorado Boulder, USA)
- Jointly-Mapped Reflection Modulation with Reconfigurable Intelligent Surfaces
-
Pasan Karunasena, Premanandana Rajatheva, R. Nuwanthika Sandeepani Rajapaksha, Dilin Dampahalage, Dileepa Madhubhashana Marasinghe and Matti Latva-aho (University of Oulu, Finland)
- Target-Mounted Intelligent Reflecting Surface for Electromagnetic Stealth
-
Beixiong Zheng, Xue Xiong and Jie Tang (South China University of Technology, China); Rui Zhang (National University of Singapore, Singapore)
- Improving Physical Layer Security with RIS-assisted Symbiotic Radio
-
Tianji Liu, Hu Zhou, Ruizhe Long and Ying-Chang Liang (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, China)
- Power-Aware Sparse Reflect Beamforming for Active RIS-aided Interference Channels
-
Ruizhe Long, Hu Zhou and Ying-Chang Liang (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, China)
Monday, June 10 11:30 - 13:00
WC-2: Ultra-Reliable Low-Latency Communications
- Resource Allocation for Downlink URLLC in a Smart Factory
-
Jing Li (Beijing Jiaotong University, Singapore); Hao Wu, Yong Niu and Bo Ai (Beijing Jiaotong University, China); Ning Wang (Zhengzhou University, China); Tony Q. S. Quek (Singapore University of Technology and Design, Singapore)
- Generalization and Construction of Single-section Sparse Regression Codes
-
Huiqi Liu and Wai Ho Mow (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong); Shansuo Liang (Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd., Hong Kong)
- Experimental Study of Spatial Statistics for Ultra-Reliable Communications
-
Tobias Kallehauge (Aalborg University, Denmark); Anders E. Kalør (Aalborg University, Denmark & The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Fengchun Zhang and Petar Popovski (Aalborg University, Denmark)
- Pilot-Assisted URLLC Links: Impact of Synchronization Error
-
Ahmet Oguz Kislal (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden); Madhavi Rajiv (University of Southern California, USA); Giuseppe Durisi and Erik G Ström (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden); Urbashi Mitra (University of Southern California, USA)
- Active STAR-RIS Assisted Digital Twin-based URLLC Internet-of-Things Networks
-
Tri Ayu Lestari, Sravani Kurma and Keshav Singh (National Sun Yat-sen University, Taiwan); Anal Paul (National Sun Yat Sen University, Taiwan); Trung Q. Duong (Memorial University of Newfoundland, Canada)
Monday, June 10 14:30 - 16:00
AC-1: RIS-assisted UAV Communications
- Energy Minimization in STAR-RIS Assisted UAV Enabled SWIPT Systems with FHB Protocol
-
Ji Wang (Central China Normal University, China); Lijuan Qin (Hunan Institute of Science and Technology, China); Wenwu Xie (HNIST, China); Xingwang Li (Henan Polytechnic University, China); Shouyin Liu (Central China Normal University, China); Thippa Reddy Gadekallu (Vellore Institute of Technology, India); Gautam Srivastava (Brandon University & China Medical University, Canada)
- Statistical Characterization of RIS-assisted UAV Communications in Terrestrial and Non-Terrestrial Networks Under Channel Aging
-
Thanh Luan Nguyen (The École de Technologie Supérieure (ÉTS), Université Du Québec, Canada); Georges Kaddoum (ETS Engineering School, University of Québec, Canada); Tri Nhu Do (Polytechnique Montréal, Canada); Zygmunt J. Haas (University of Texas at Dallas, USA)
- Stacked RIS-Assisted Dual-Polarized UAV-RSMA Networks
-
Yifu Sun and Yonggang Zhu (National University of Defense Technology, China); Haotong Cao (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong); Zhi Lin and Kang An (National University of Defense Technology, China); Feng Tian (Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); Kai Kit Wong (University College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Jiangzhou Wang (University of Kent, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
- RIS-Assisted ABS for Mobile Multi-User MISO Wireless Communications: A Deep Reinforcement Learning Approach
-
Walaa H Alqwider, Aly sabri Abdalla and Vuk Marojevic (Mississippi State University, USA)
- Multi-UAV Multi-RIS QoS-Aware Aerial Communication Systems using DRL and PSO
-
Marwan Dhuheir, Aiman Erbad and Ala Al-Fuqaha (Hamad Bin Khalifa University, Qatar); Mohsen Guizani (MBZUAI, United Arab Emirates)
Monday, June 10 14:30 - 16:00
BD-2: Big Data Oriented Communications
- Big Data Oriented Multi-Objective SFC Placement in Dynamic MEC: A Distributed DRL Approach
-
Huanlai Xing, Yutong Pu, Xinhan Wang, Fuhong Song, Zhiwen Xiao and Li Feng (Southwest Jiaotong University, China); Lexi Xu (China Unicom Research Institute & Queen Mary University of London, China)
- Active-Sensing-Based Beam Alignment for Near Field MIMO Communications
-
Hao Jiang, Zhaolin Wang and Yuanwei Liu (Queen Mary University of London, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
- Big Data-Driven Collaborative Channel Estimation in RIS Communications: A DNN Approach for Optimized Performance
-
Teshome Getaw Ketema, Sr. (Xi'an Jiaotong University & University of Electronics Science and Technology of China, China); Dongyang Xu (Xi'an Jiaotong University, China); Joana Moreira (GS-Lda, Portugal); S Mumtaz (GS-lda, Portugal); Keping Yu (Hosei University, Japan)
- Non-orthogonal Multiple Access for Semantic Communications
-
Yimeng Zhang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); Ruikang Zhong and Yuanwei Liu (Queen Mary University of London, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Wenjun Xu (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); Ping Zhang (WTI-BUPT, China)
- Computer Vision-Aided Beamforming for 6G Wireless Communications: Dataset and Training Perspective
-
Sunwoo Kim, Yongjun Ahn and Byonghyo Shim (Seoul National University, Korea (South))
Monday, June 10 14:30 - 16:00
CISS-1: 5G/6G Network Security
- Harnessing Small AI Model Collaboration and Debate Mechanisms in 6G Networks: Distributed Architectures and Layered Privacy Protection
-
Chengzhuo Han (Southeast University, China); Tingting Yang, Xin Sun and Zhengqi Cui (Dalian Maritime University, China)
- Penetration Testing of 5G Core Network Web Technologies
-
Filippo Giambartolomei (Ikerlan Technology Research Centre, Spain); Marc Barcelo (Ikerlan, Spain); Alessandro Brighente (University of Padova, Italy); Aitor Urbieta (Ikerlan Technological Research Center, Spain); Mauro Conti (University of Padua, Italy)
- An Attribute-Based Distributed and Policy-Hidden Authorization Mechanism for Virtualized 5G Networks in Vertical Industries
-
Luyuan Yang and Qimei Cui (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); Zengbao Zhu (Beijing University of Post and Telecommunication, China); Xuefei Zhang and Yanzhao Hou (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China)
- 5G-enabled Flexible Security Framework for Industrial Applications
-
Malla Reddy Sama (DOCOMO Euro-labs, Germany); Eike Lyczkowski (SEW-EURODRIVE, Germany); Michael Petry (Technical University of Munich & Airbus Defence and Space GmbH, Germany); Wolfgang Kiess (University of Applied Sciences Koblenz, Germany); Jan Jürjens (Univ Koblenz & Fraunhofer ISST, Germany)
- Dependency-Based Formal Analysis for 5G AKA: Assumption Propagation and Verification
-
Jingda Yang and Ying Wang (Stevens Institute of Technology, USA)
Monday, June 10 14:30 - 16:00
CISS-2: AI Security
- Backdoor Attacks and Defenses on Semantic-Symbol Reconstruction in Semantic Communications
-
Yuan Zhou and Rose Qingyang Hu (Utah State University, USA); Yi Qian (University of Nebraska - Lincoln, USA)
- Advancing Security in AI Systems: A Novel Approach to Detecting Backdoors in Deep Neural Networks
-
Khondoker M Hossain and Tim Oates (University of Maryland, Baltimore County, USA)
- Achieving Privacy-Preserving and Scalable Graph Neural Network Prediction in Cloud Environments
-
Yanli Yuan, Dian Lei and Chuan Zhang (Beijing Institute of Technology, China); Ximeng Liu (Fuzhou University, China); Zehui Xiong (Singapore University of Technology and Design, Singapore); Liehuang Zhu (Beijing Institute of Technology, China)
- Comet: Communication-Efficient Batch Secure Three-Party Neural Network Inference with Client-Aiding
-
Tingyu Fan (University of Chinese Academy of Sciences & Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China); Xiaojun Chen, Ye Dong, Xudong Chen and Weizhan Jing (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)
- LSTN: A Lightweight Secure Three-Party Inference Framework for Deep Neural Network
-
Dalong Guo (Fujian Normal University, China); Changqing Luo (Virginia Commonwealth University, USA); Yuanyuan Zhang and Renwan Bi (Fujian Normal University, China); Jinbo Xiong (Fujian Normal University & College of Computer and Cyber Security, China)
Monday, June 10 14:30 - 16:00
CQRM-2: Metaverse
- PDU-set Scheduling Algorithm for XR Traffic in Multi-Service 5G-Advanced Networks
-
Pouria Paymard (Aalborg University, Denmark); Stefano Paris (Nokia, France); Abolfazl Amiri and Troels E. Kolding (Nokia, Denmark); Fernando Sanchez Moya (Nokia, Poland); Klaus Pedersen (Nokia - Bell Labs, Denmark)
- Game Stabilizer: Enhancing Mobile Gaming with Intelligent Bandwidth Optimization
-
Jayendra Reddy Kovvuri (Samsung R&D Institute, Bangalore, India); Madhan Raj Kanagarathinam (Samsung Research Institute India Bangalore, India & Indian Institute of Technology Madras, India); Krishna M. Sivalingam (Indian Institute of Technology Madras, India); Sunghee Lee (Samsung Electronics, South Korea, Korea (South))
- Opportunistic Scheduling for Users with Heterogeneous Minimum Rate QoS Requirements
-
Geetha Chandrasekaran and Gustavo de Veciana (The University of Texas at Austin, USA)
- Graph-Based Analog Joint Source Channel Coding for 3D Haptic Communication
-
Takuya Fujihashi (Osaka University & Graduate School of Information Science and Technology, Japan); Toshiaki Koike-Akino (Mitsubishi Electric Research Laboratories (MERL), USA); Radu Corcodel (Mitsubishi Electric Research Laboratories, USA)
- On Dependability of Heterogeneous Distributed Oracle System in Blockchain
-
Haoran Zhu (Beijing Jiaotong University, China); Jing Bai (University of International Relations, China); Jelena Mišić and Vojislav B. Mišić (Toronto Metropolitan University, Canada); Xiaolin Chang (Beijing Jiaotong University, China)
Monday, June 10 14:30 - 16:00
CT-IS: Topics in CT (Interactive)
- A Generalized Framework for Pulse-Shaping on Delay-Doppler Plane
-
Mohsen Bayat and Arman Farhang (Trinity College Dublin, Ireland)
- Decentralized Optimization in Networks with Arbitrary Delays
-
Tomas Ortega and Hamid Jafarkhani (University of California, Irvine, USA)
- Integrated SWIPT Receiver with Memory Effects: Circuit Analysis and Information Detection
-
Eleni Demarchou (University of Cyprus, Cyprus); Zulqarnain Bin Ashraf (University of Illinois at Chicago, USA); Dieff Vital (The University of Illinois Chicago, USA); Besma Smida (University of Illinois at Chicago, USA); Constantinos Psomas and Ioannis Krikidis (University of Cyprus, Cyprus)
- Finite-Precision Methods for Energy-Based Direct Arithmetic Coding in Probabilistic Shaping
-
Wei Liu (Qualcomm Technologies, Inc., USA); Thomas Richardson (Qualcomm Flarion Inc., USA); Ori Shental, Liangming Wu and Changlong Xu (Qualcomm, USA); Hao Xu (Qualcomm Technologies Inc., USA)
Monday, June 10 14:30 - 16:00
EH-2: AI and ML Tools for Behavior and Activity Recognition
- CageDot: Contactless Animal Activity Monitoring System to Follow Infectious Disease Progress
-
Zaid Farooq Pitafi, WenZhan Song, Melissa Sleda, Silvia N. J. Moreno, Benjamin Brainard and Mark Tompkins (University of Georgia, USA)
- 3D-LiDAR-based Fall Detection by Dynamic Non-Linear Mapping with LSTM
-
Xiang Meng, Mondher Bouazizi and Tomoaki Ohtsuki (Keio University, Japan)
- Obfuscating Sensor-Based Activity Recognition in eHealth Applications: is Encryption Enough Secure?
-
Francesca Marcello, Giovanni Pettorru, Marco Martalò and Virginia Pilloni (University of Cagliari, Italy)
- User-Centric Task-Aware On-Demand Small Cell Deployment for Home Monitoring
-
Hao Ran Chi (Instituto de Telecomunicações and Universidade de Aveiro, Portugal); Ayman Radwan (Instituto de Telecomunicações, Portugal)
- A Federated MRI and ML Approach for Precision Healthcare Detection
-
Noof Almarar (Zayed University, United Arab Emirates); Safa Otoum (University of Ottawa, Canada)
Monday, June 10 14:30 - 16:00
IoTSN-3: Fog/Edge Computing for IoT
- Dynamic Edge AI Service Management and Adaptation via Off-Policy Meta-Reinforcement Learning and Digital Twin
-
Yan Chen, Hao Yu and Qize Guo (University of Oulu, Finland); Shuyuan Zhao (Zhejiang Lab, China); Tarik Taleb (University of Oulu, Finland)
- DMCE: Diffusion Model Channel Enhancer for Multi-User Semantic Communication Systems
-
Youcheng Zeng, Xinxin He, Xu Chen and Haonan Tong (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); Zhaohui Yang (Zhejiang University, China); Yijun Guo and JianJun Hao (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China)
- Knowledge Distillation Assisted Robust Federated Learning: Towards Edge Intelligence
-
Yu Qiao, Apurba Adhikary, Ki Tae Kim, Chaoning Zhang and Choong Seon Hong (Kyung Hee University, Korea (South))
- Fading Resilient Backscatter communication: Low-complexity transmission, detection and synchronization schemes
-
Nafiseh Seyed Mazloum (Sony Research Center Lund, Sweden); Ove Edfors (Lund University, Sweden)
- Integrating Edge Intelligence and Industrial IoT via Learning-Communication Balancing Power Allocation
-
Sixian Qin and Yingyang Chen (Jinan University, China); Shuai Wang (Shenzhen Institute of Advanced Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China); Zhixuan Xie (Shenzhen Institute of Advanced Technology,Chinese Academy of Sciences, China); Miaowen Wen (South China University of Technology, China); Derrick Wing Kwan Ng (University of New South Wales, Australia)
Monday, June 10 14:30 - 16:00
IoTSN-4: Low Power IoT Technologies & Energy Efficient IoT
- Real-Time 3D Indoor Positioning with Human Activity Transition Recognition on Mobile Devices
-
Wendi Liang (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Shenzhen, China); Zewei Wang (CUHK, Hong Kong); Sheng Guo (Guangming Research Labs, Hong Kong); Man-On Pun (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Shenzhen, China)
- An edge/cloud continuum with wearable kinetic energy harvesting IoT devices in remote areas
-
Jasenka Dizdarević (Technische Universität Braunschweig, Germany); David Blazevic (Tampere University, Finland); Marla Grunewald (Technische Univeristat Braunschweig, Germany); Admela Jukan (Technische Universität Carolo-Wilhelmina zu Braunschweig, Germany)
- Joint Formation and Resource Optimization for Multi-agent Sensing Systems
-
Kai Ma and Guosheng Li (Tsinghua University, China); Bobai Zhao (Beijing Information Science and Technology University, China); Yuan Shen (Tsinghua University, China)
- A Scattering Centers Cutting Algorithm for High-Resolution Frequency Stitching Wireless Sensing
-
Zhihao Zhuang (Harbin Institute of Technology, Shenzhen, China); Guiping Lin (Harbin Institute of Technology Shenzhen, China); Jiayan Yang (Harbin Institute of Technology, ShenZhen, China); Jialin Zhang (Harbin Institute of Technology, China); Tingting Zhang (Harbin Institute of Technology, Shenzhen, China)
- Integrated Safe Motion Planning and Distributed Cyclic Delay Diversity
-
Kyeong Jin Kim and Yuming Zhu (Samsung Research America, USA); H. Vincent Poor (Princeton University, USA)
Monday, June 10 14:30 - 16:00
ISAC-2: ISAC Waveforms II
- Low-Range-Sidelobe Waveform Design for MIMO-OFDM ISAC Systems
-
Peishi Li (Dalian University of Technology, China); Zichao Xiao (Dalian University Of Technology, China); Ming Li (Dalian University of Technology, China); Rang Liu (University of California, Irvine, USA); Qian Liu (Dalian University of Technology, China)
- Downlink CRB Minimization for Near-Field Integrated Sensing and Communication
-
Haochen Li (Southeast University, China); Zhaolin Wang, Xidong Mu, Yuanwei Liu and Yue Chen (Queen Mary University of London, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Zhiwen Pan (Southeast University, China)
- Hybrid Precoding and Combining for mmWave Full-Duplex Joint Radar and Communication Systems under Self-Interference
-
Murat Bayraktar (University of California San Diego & North Carolina State University, USA); Nuria González-Prelcic (University of California San Diego, USA); Hao Chen (Samsung Research America, USA)
- ISAC with Backscattering RFID Tags: Joint Beamforming Design
-
Hao Luo, Umut Demirhan and Ahmed Alkhateeb (Arizona State University, USA)
- Secure Transmission for MISO Integrated Sensing and Communication Secrecy Systems
-
Yajie Zhang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); Zengbao Zhu (Beijing University of Post and Telecommunication, China); Qimei Cui, Guoshun Nan and Xuefei Zhang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China)
Monday, June 10 14:30 - 16:00
MLCN-2: Distributed Learning I
- Decentralized Learning over Wireless Networks with Broadcast-Based Subgraph Sampling
-
Daniel Pérez Herrera, Zheng Chen and Erik G. Larsson (Linköping University, Sweden)
- Optimizing the Parameters of Pipelined Multi-party Computation for Privacy-preserving Machine Learning Applications
-
Richard Hernandez, Oscar G. Bautista and Kemal Akkaya (Florida International University, USA)
- Fed-Sophia: A Communication-Efficient Second-Order Federated Learning Algorithm
-
Ahmed Khaled Saleh Ali Elbakary (University of Oulu, Finland & The American University in Cairo, Egypt); Chaouki Ben Issaid (University of Oulu, Finland); Mohammad Shehab (KAUST, Saudi Arabia); Karim G. Seddik (American University in Cairo, Egypt); Tamer ElBatt (The American University in Cairo (AUC) & Faculty of Engineering, Cairo University, Egypt); Mehdi Bennis (Centre of Wireless Communications, University of Oulu, Finland)
- Adaptive Federated Learning in Heterogeneous Wireless Networks with Independent Sampling
-
Jiaxiang Geng, Yanzhao Hou and Xiaofeng Tao (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); Juncheng Wang (Hong Kong Baptist University, Hong Kong); Bing Luo (Duke Kunshan University, China)
- Energy-Efficient Client Sampling for Federated Learning in Heterogeneous Mobile Edge Computing Networks
-
Jian Tang, Xiuhua Li, Hui Li and Min Xiong (Chongqing University, China); Xiaofei Wang (Tianjin University, China); Victor C.M. Leung (Shenzhen University, China & The University of British Columbia, Canada)
Monday, June 10 14:30 - 16:00
MLCN-3: End-to-end Communication Design
- On the Out-of-Distribution Evaluation of ML-Based End-to-End Communications Systems
-
Mohamed Akrout, Faouzi Bellili, Amine Mezghani and Ekram Hossain (University of Manitoba, Canada)
- Performance Optimization for Task-Oriented Communications
-
Chuanhong Liu, Caili Guo and Yang Yang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China)
- Graph Neural Network for Building Prediction Agents in Intent-Based Zero-Touch Networks
-
Dagnachew Azene Temesgene (Ericsson, Sweden); Elham Dehghan Biyar (Istanbul Technical University & Ericsson, Turkey); Andrey Silva (Ericsson, Brazil); Ankita Likhyani (Ericsson, India); András Zahemszky (Ericsson Research, Sweden)
- Multi-Task Generalizable Communication: Beyond the Information Bottleneck
-
Cheuk Ting Leung (National University of Singapore, Singapore); Rohan Ghosh (Postdoctoral Research Fellow, Singapore); Mehul Motani (National University of Singapore, Singapore)
- A Hybrid Joint Source-Channel Coding Scheme for Mobile Multi-hop Networks
-
Chenghong Bian (Imperial College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Yulin Shao (Imperial College, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Deniz Gündüz (Imperial College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Monday, June 10 14:30 - 16:00
MWN-3: UAV and Vehicular Wireless Networks I
- An Online Auction Approach to UAV Scheduling and Trajectory Planning
-
Kaiwei Mo (City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Xianglong Li (Wuhan University, China); Chun Xue (City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Zongpeng Li (Tsinghua University, China); Hong Xu (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
- User Schedule and Single-User RIS Allocation in QoS-Aware MmWave Vehicular Networks
-
Haowen Bai (XIDIAN University, China); Ying Ju (Xidian University, China); Jiawei Hu (XIDIAN University, China); Haoyu Wang (University of California, Irvine, US, USA); Qingqi Pei (Xidian University, China); Mian Ahmad Jan (University of Sharjah, Sharjah, United Arab Emirates); Celimuge Wu (The University of Electro-Communications, Japan)
- Towards 5G NR ProSe-based Platoon Services supporting URLL Vehicular Communication
-
Jin Yan (Eurecom, France); Jérôme Härri (EURECOM, France)
- Map2Schedule: An End-to-End Link Scheduling Method for Urban V2V Communications
-
Lihao Zhang, Haijian Sun, Jin Sun and Ramviyas Parasuraman (University of Georgia, USA); Yinghui Ye (Xi'an University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); Rose Qingyang Hu (Utah State University, USA)
- Joint Scheduling Scheme for eMBB/URLLC Based on Multi-User Superposition Transmission
-
Jianxiong Liu (School of Communication and Information Engineering Chongqing University of Posts and Telecommunicat, China); Bei Liu and Xin Su (Tsinghua University, China); Xiang Yu (Chongqing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); Xibin Xu (Tsinghua University, China)
Monday, June 10 14:30 - 16:00
MWN-4: Wireless Network I
- Digital versus Analog Transmissions for Federated Learning over Wireless Networks
-
Jiacheng Yao and Wei Xu (Southeast University, China); Zhaohui Yang (Zhejiang University, China); Xiaohu You (National Mobile communication Research Lab., Southeast University, China); Mehdi Bennis (Centre of Wireless Communications, University of Oulu, Finland); H. Vincent Poor (Princeton University, USA)
- Age of Information for V2X: Irregular Repetition Slotted ALOHA and Semi-Persistent Scheduling
-
Maria Bezmenov (Robert Bosch GmbH & Technical University Berlin, Germany); Andrea Munari (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany); Zoran Utkovski (Fraunhofer HHI, Germany); Slawomir Stanczak (Technische Universität Berlin & Fraunhofer Heinrich Hertz Institute, Germany)
- Efficient Serverless Function Scheduling in Edge Computing
-
Jiong Lou (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China); Zhiqing Tang (Beijing Normal University, China); Xinyu Lu and Shijing Yuan (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China); Jie Li (Shanghai Jiaotong University, China); Weijia Jia (Beijing Normal University (Zhuhai) and UIC, China); Chentao Wu (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China)
- Learning for Semantic Knowledge Base-Guided Online Feature Transmission in Dynamic Channels
-
Xiangyu Gao (University of Washington, USA); Yaping Sun (Pengcheng Laboratory, China); Dongyu Wei (University of Washington, USA); Xiaodong Xu (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); Hao Chen (Peng Cheng Laboratory, China); Hao Yin (University of Washington, USA); Shuguang Cui (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Shenzhen & CUHKSZ-FNii, China)
- TCP Throughput over Full-Duplex WLANs: Novel Implications of the AP's New Capability
-
Vinay U Pai (Indian Institute of Science (IISc), India); Neelesh B. Mehta and Chandramani Singh (Indian Institute of Science, India)
Monday, June 10 14:30 - 16:00
NGNI-3: Secure Networks and Blockchain
- An Accurate Analytical Model for A Proof-of-Work Blockchain with Multiple Selfish Miners
-
Sheng-Wei Wang (National United University, Taiwan); Show-Shiow Tzeng (National Kaohsiung Normal University, Taiwan)
- Demystifying the Performance of Consortium Blockchain Under the Industrial Internet Application
-
Zhuo Chen and Lin Yang (Chongqing University of Technology, China); Zhiyuan Zhou (Chongqing CAERI Robot Technology, China)
- Scalable Blockchain Oracle for AIGC Services
-
Yijing Lin and Zhipeng Gao (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); Hongyang Du (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Yunting Xu (Nanjing University, China); Dusit Niyato (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)
- Deploying Security-Aware Service Function Chains with Asymmetric Dedicated Protection
-
Danyang Zheng (Southwest Jiaotong University, China); Shaohua Cao (China University of Petroleum, China); Honghui Xu and Xiaojun Cao (Georgia State University, USA)
- Security and High-Availability while Upholding Network Defense Patterns: The Advantages of A2C in O-RAN VNF Placement
-
Ibrahim Tamim (Humber College, Canada); Abdallah Shami (Western University, Canada); Ahmed Refaey (University of Guelph, Canada & Western University, Canada)
Monday, June 10 14:30 - 16:00
NGNI-4: Network Measurements and Monitoring
- On Packet Classification with Multidimensional Range Trees
-
Ashesh Gaur, Sridhar Radhakrishnan, Aditya Narasimhan and Mohammed Atiquzzaman (University of Oklahoma, USA)
- Towards a Stateless Reverse Traceroute Protocol
-
Valentin Roland Heinrich (Technical University of Applied Sciences Augsburg, Germany); Rolf Winter (University of Applied Sciences Augsburg, Germany)
- SmtRPTG: Highly-Efficient Monitoring Scheme to Capture Network Status Changes Accurately
-
Ziye Lu, Zichen Xu, Zhihuang Ma and Zuqing Zhu (University of Science and Technology of China, China)
- Ring Sketch: A Generic, Low-complexity, And Hardware-friendly Traffic Measurement Framework Over Sliding Windows
-
Gen Li, Xiong Wang, Congqi Zhao, Zhiyu Yang, Jing Ren, Rongping Lin, Sheng Wang and Shizhong Xu (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, China)
Monday, June 10 14:30 - 16:00
QCIT-2: Quantum Computing and Quantum Machine Learning
- Variational Quantum Circuit and Quantum Key Distribution-based Quantum Federated Learning: A Case of Smart Grid Dynamic Security Assessment
-
Chao Ren, Minrui Xu and Han Yu (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Zehui Xiong (Singapore University of Technology and Design, Singapore); Zhenyong Zhang (Guizhou University, China); Dusit Niyato (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)
- QAOA-Assisted Benders' Decomposition for Mixed-integer Linear Programming
-
Zhongqi Zhao and Lei Fan (University of Houston, USA); Yuanxiong Guo (University of Texas at San Antonio, USA); Yu Wang (Temple University, USA); Zhu Han (University of Houston, USA); Lajos Hanzo (University of Southampton, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
- Harnessing Inherent Noises for Privacy Preservation in Quantum Machine Learning
-
Keyi Ju and Xiaoqi Qin (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); Hui Zhong (University of Houston, USA); Xinyue Zhang (Kennesaw State University, USA); Miao Pan (University of Houston, USA); Baoling Liu (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China)
- Haplotype Inference with Pure Parsimony: A Quantum Computing Approach
-
Nguyen-Viet-Dung Nghiem (Vietnam National University Hanoi, Vietnam); Le Sy Vinh (VNU Ha Noi, Vietnam); Tu N. Nguyen (Kennesaw State University, USA); Thang N. Dinh (Virginia Commonwealth University, USA)
- Hybrid Quantum Classical Machine Learning with Knowledge Distillation
-
Mingze Li and Lei Fan (University of Houston, USA); Aaron T Cummings and Xinyue Zhang (Kennesaw State University, USA); Miao Pan and Zhu Han (University of Houston, USA)
Monday, June 10 14:30 - 16:00
SN-2: Online Social Networks
- Reinforcement-based Denoising for Crowdsourcing Named Entity Recognition in Social Networks
-
Zeshu Tian and Hongli Zhang (Harbin Institute of Technology, China); Yan Wang (Macquarie University, Australia)
- Polarization Game over Social Networks
-
Xilin Zhang (Binghamton University, USA); Emrah Akyol (Binghamton University - SUNY, USA); Zeynep Ertem (Binghamton University, USA)
- Rendering delay minimization for VR streaming in Social Networks with RIS-assisted Edge Computing
-
Mian Guo (GPNU, China); Mithun Mukherjee and Xuan Wang (Nanjing University of Information Science and Technology, China); Vikas Kumar (Bharat Sanchar Nigam Limited, India); Constandinos X. Mavromoustakis (University of Nicosia & University of Nicosia Research Foundation, Cyprus); Qi Zhang (Aarhus University, Denmark)
- Privacy Protection for Image Sharing Using Reversible Adversarial Examples
-
Ping Yin, Wei Chen, Jiaxi Zheng, Yiting Zhang and Lifa Wu (Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China)
- Hybrid Approaches for Conversation Group Identification: Integrating Wireless, Audio, and Contextual Information
-
Yun Lee (National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan); Fang-Jing Wu (National Taiwan University, Taiwan); Sok-Ian Sou (National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan)
Monday, June 10 14:30 - 16:00
SPC-2: Integrated Sensing and Communication
- Joint Parameter Estimation and Signal Detection for Integrated Sensing and Backscatter Communication
-
Songmin Li (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, China); Jie Chen (Western University, Canada); Ying-Chang Liang (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, China)
- A Highly Robust Super-resolution Range-Velocity Processing Algorithm for Multi-target Scenarios in OFDM Integrated Sensing and Communications
-
Zhangxin Fang and Zhiyong Luo (Sun Yat-Sen University, China)
- Pulse Radar ISAC: Interference Control and A Generalized Weighted-MMSE Algorithm
-
Lutian Shen and Jie Tang (South China University of Technology, China)
- Joint Robust Secure Beamforming Designs for ISAC-Enabled LEO Satellite Systems
-
Xue Zhang (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology, Saudi Arabia); Ruibo Wang (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology (KAUST), Saudi Arabia); Bodong Shang (Eastern Institute of Technology, China); Mohamed-Slim Alouini (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology (KAUST), Saudi Arabia)
- Robust Beamforming Design for MIMO-OFDM Joint Radar and Communication Systems
-
Chi-Han Chou, Ming-Chun Lee and Po-Chun Kang (National Yang Ming Chiao Tung University, Taiwan); Ta-Sung Lee (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan)
Monday, June 10 14:30 - 16:00
WC-IS: Topics in Wireless Communications (Interactive)
- W-Band Beamforming Front-End Implementation and Outdoor Trials for Mobile Backhaul and Access
-
Mathis Schmieder, Ramez Askar and Alper Schultze (Fraunhofer Institute for Telecommunications, Heinrich Hertz Institute, Germany); Mehrnoosh Mazhar Sarmadi (Fraunhofer Heinrich Hertz Institute, Germany); Michael Peter (Fraunhofer Institute for Telecommunications, Heinrich Hertz Institute, Germany); Dirk Schwantuschke (Fraunhofer Institute for Applied Solid State Physics, Germany); Wilhelm Keusgen (Technische Universität Berlin, Germany)
- Optimal Power Allocation for Location Privacy Security in Wireless Localization
-
Yaping Zhu (Tongji University, China); Yuzhuo Dai (TongJi University, China); Jie Wang, Junyuan Wang and Shengjie Zhao (Tongji University, China)
- High-speed Hidden Aerial Acoustic Communication Exploiting the Whole Available Bandwidth
-
Henglin Pu (Purdue University, USA); Xingqi Wu (University of Michigan, USA); Chao Cai (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China)
- AoI-Delay Tradeoff in Mobile Edge Caching: A Mixed-Order Drift-Plus-Penalty Method
-
Ran Li (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Chuan Huang (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Shenzhen, China); Xiaoqi Qin (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); Lei Yang (University of Nevada, Reno, USA)
- Sub-band Full-duplex Interference Cancellation Scheme with High Adjacent Channel Suppression
-
Zeqiang Ning (UESTC, China); Nanxi Li (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, China); Xin Quan (Southwest Jiaotong University, China); Ming Zhang and Zixiong Zhou (UESTC, China); Xiaoxu Zhang (Southwest Jiaotong University, China); Ying Liu (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, China)
- MOGR: Multi-task Offloading via Graph Representation in Heterogeneous Computing Network
-
Mulei Ma (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology (Guangzhou), China); Chenyu Gong (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology (Guangzhou), China); Liekang Zeng (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology (Guangzhou) & Sun Yat-Sen University, China); Yang Yang (Terminus Group and Peng Cheng Laboratory, China)
- Uncoordinated Interference Avoidance Between Terrestrial and Non-Terrestrial Communications
-
Faris B Mismar (Nokia Bell Labs, USA & University of Texas at Dallas, USA); Aliye Ozge Kaya (Nokia Bell Labs, USA)
- Multi-Agent Reinforcement Learning for User Scheduling in Coordinated Beamforming
-
Jingyuan Zhang and Douglas Blough (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)
- Joint Optimization of Beamforming and 3D Array-Steering for UAV-Aided ISAC
-
Fengcheng Pei and Lin Xiang (Technical University of Darmstadt, Germany); Anja Klein (TU Darmstadt, Germany)
- Covert Communication in Ultra-Dense LEO Satellite Systems with Interference Uncertainty
-
Lei Zhang and Zhao Chen (Tsinghua University, China); Chunxiao Jiang (Tsinghua University, Beijing, China); Liuguo Yin (Tsinghua University, China)
- Active RIS-assisted CFm-MIMO with User Mobility and Constrained Fronthaul Capacity
-
Sravani Kurma and Keshav Singh (National Sun Yat-sen University, Taiwan); Vimal Bhatia (Indian Institute of Technology Indore, India); Chih-Peng Li (National Sun Yat-sen University, Taiwan); Theodoros Tsiftsis (University of Thessaly, Greece)
- Low Complexity Lookup Table Aided Soft Output Semidefinite Relaxation based Faster-than-Nyquist Signaling Detector
-
Adem Cicek (Ankara Yildirim Beyazit University, Turkey); Ian D. Marsland (Carleton University, Canada); Enver Cavus (Ankara Yildirim Beyazit University, Turkey); Ebrahim Bedeer (University of Saskatchewan, Canada); Halim Yanikomeroglu (Carleton University, Canada)
- 5G NR and LTE Downlink Coexistence Measurements Using Software-Defined Radios
-
Nadia YozaMitsuishi (National Institute of Standards and Technology, USA); Yao Ma (NIST, USA); Jason Coder (National Institute of Standards and Technology, USA)
Monday, June 10 16:30 - 18:00
AC-2: Artificial Intelligence for UAVs
- Deep Reinforcement Learning Based Dynamic Time Slot Allocation in Unmanned Aerial Vehicle
-
Jiao Fan, Dongyang Xu and Tiantian Zhang (Xi'an Jiaotong University, China); S Mumtaz (GS-lda, Portugal); Keping Yu (Hosei University, Japan)
- Deep Reinforcement Learning-enabled Dynamic UAV Deployment and Power Control in Multi-UAV Wireless Networks
-
Yu Bai (Aalto University, Finland); Zheng Chang (University of Jyväskylä, Finland); Riku Jäntti (Aalto University, Finland)
- Computational Offloading and Delay Minimization for UAV-aided Edge Federated Learning
-
Mudassar Liaq and Waleed Ejaz (Lakehead University, Canada)
- FLAS: A Federated Learning Framework for Adaptive Security in Edge-Driven UAV Networks
-
Uttam Ghosh (Meharry Medical College, USA); Laurent Njilla (Air Force Research Laboratory, USA); Debashis Das (Narula Institute of Technology, India); Eugene Levin (Meharry Medical College, USA)
- Learning-Enabled Radar-Assisted Predictive Beamforming for UAV-Aided Networks
-
Jingwei Peng and Yunlong Cai (Zhejiang University, China); Shengli Liu and Guan Wang (Hangzhou City University, China); Celimuge Wu (The University of Electro-Communications, Japan); Rui Yin (Zhejiang University, China)
Monday, June 10 16:30 - 18:00
BD-3: Security and Privacy for Big Data
- Robust Intrusion Detection System in CAN Bus through Multi-Scale Feature Fusion
-
Jianhua Zhou, Sifan Li, Yue Cao and Hassan Jalil Hadi (Wuhan University, China); Hai Lin (WuHan University, China)
- Deep Learning and Big Data Integration with Cuckoo Search Optimization for Robust Phishing Attack Detection
-
Brij B. Gupta (Asia University, Taiwan); Akshat Gaurav (Ronin Institute, USA); Jinsong Wu (Universidad de Chile, Chile); Varsha Arya (Insights2Techinfo, Taiwan); John Chui Kwok Tai (Hong Kong Metropolitan University (HKMU), Hong Kong)
- Secure Data sharing method based on FL in IoV
-
Shujia Fan (University of Wollongong, Australia); Jiawen Xue (Xian University of Technology, China)
- PPoD: Practical Proofs of Dealership for Authorized Data Trading
-
Yali Wang and Yuan Zhang (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, China); Yaqing Song (University of Electornic Science and Technology of China, China); Nan Cheng (Xidian University, China); Kan Yang (University of Memphis, USA)
- ECPAS: A Blockchain-based E-Commerce Price Auditing System
-
Toshiki Takakubo and Ruidong Li (Kanazawa University, Japan); Haihan Nan (Xidian University, China); Qun Jin (Waseda University, Japan); Zhou Su (Xi'an Jiaotong University, China); Huaming Wu (Tianjin University, China)
Monday, June 10 16:30 - 18:00
CISS-3: Aerial Network Security
- Characterizing and Analyzing LEO Satellite Cyber Landscape: A Starlink Case Study
-
Nasser Tieby (University of Texas at San Antonio, USA); Joseph Khoury and Elias Bou-Harb (Louisiana State University, USA)
- Robust Secure Transmission for IRS-Assisted UAV-ISAC Networks without Eavesdropping CSI
-
Jifa Zhang and Jinlei Xu (Dalian University of Technology, China); Weidang Lu (Zhejiang University of Technology, China); Nan Zhao (Dalian University of Technology, China); Xianbin Wang (Western University, Canada); Dusit Niyato (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)
- Joint Transmit Power and Location Optimization for Covert Communication in UAV Assisted IoT Systems
-
Danyang Wang, Xinyu Zhao, Zan Li, Huimin Qin and Long Cao (Xidian University, China)
- Secrecy Rate Optimization for STAR-RIS-Enhanced UAV Communications
-
Yang Zhao, Qin Zhang, Hai Li and Shujuan Hou (Beijing Institute of Technology, China); Zhengyu Song (Beijing Jiaotong University, China)
- Toward Intelligent Access Authentication in Integrated Satellite-Terrestrial Backhaul Networks: Focusing on Spatial-Temporal Characteristics
-
Shanyun Liu (Zhejiang Laboratory, China); Xiangming Zhu and Hongyang Chen (Zhejiang Lab, China); Fujun Zhang (Zhejiang Laboratory, China)
Monday, June 10 16:30 - 18:00
CISS-4: Cloud Security
- STAGE: Secure and Efficient Data Delivery for Exchange-Assisted Data Marketplaces
-
Xinyu He and Yuan Zhang (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, China); Yaqing Song (University of Electornic Science and Technology of China, China); Nan Cheng (Xidian University, China); Kan Yang (University of Memphis, USA)
- A Secure and Lightweight Client-side Deduplication Approach for Resisting Side Channel Attacks
-
Yuchen Chen and Chunfu Jia (Nankai University, China); Guanxiong Ha (Nankai, China); Xuan Shan (Nankai University, China); Hang Chen (Nankai, China)
- Secure, Available, Verifiable, and Efficient Range Query Processing on Outsourced Datasets
-
Meng Li (Hefei University of Technology, China); Jianbo Gao and Zijian Zhang (Beijing Institute of Technology, China); Mauro Conti (University of Padova, Italy); Mamoun Alazab (Charles Darwin University, Australia)
- PTreeB: Efficient and Privacy-Preserving k-d Tree Building over Vertically Distributed Data in Cloud
-
Yandong Zheng, Hui Zhu, Songnian Zhang and Fengwei Wang (Xidian University, China); Xiaopeng Yang (Science and Technology on Communication Networks Laboratory, China)
- Online and Collaboratively Mitigating Multi-Vector DDoS Attacks for Cloud-Edge Computing
-
SiYuan Leng, Yunchuan Guo, Lin Zhang, Fenghua Li and FanFan Hao (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China); Xiaogang Cao (Institute of Information Engineering, University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, China); Wenlong Kou (Institute of Information Engineering, CAS, China)
Monday, June 10 16:30 - 18:00
CQRM-3: Digital Twin and Machine Learning
- NetGen: A Network Digital Twin Generator
-
Thomas Sandholm, Sayandev Mukherjee, Ashwini Kadam, John Bahr and Irene Macaluso (CableLabs, USA)
- Value-Based Reinforcement Learning for Digital Twins in Cloud Computing
-
Van-Phuc Bui and Shashi Raj Pandey (Aalborg University, Denmark); Pedro Maia de Sant Ana (Robert Bosch GmbH, Germany); Petar Popovski (Aalborg University, Denmark)
- Digital Twin-Assisted Adaptive Preloading for Short Video Streaming
-
Shengbo Liu, Wen Wu and Shaofeng Li (Peng Cheng Laboratory, China); Tom H. Luan (Xi'an Jiaotong University, China); Ning Zhang (University of Windsor, Canada)
- Online Optimization for Network Resource Allocation and Comparison with Reinforcement Learning Techniques
-
Ahmed Sid-Ali, Ioannis Lambadaris, Yiqiang Q. Zhao, Gennady Shaikhet and Amirhossein Asgharnia (Carleton University, Canada)
- Performance Enhancement on Federated Learning Supported by RIS-Aided Communication in the FBL Regime
-
Wei Gao (Wuhan University, China); Paul Zheng and Yulin Hu (RWTH Aachen University, Germany); Bo Ai (Beijing Jiaotong University, China); Anke Schmeink (RWTH Aachen University, Germany)
Monday, June 10 16:30 - 18:00
CRAIN-IS: Topics in CRAIN (Interactive)
- Age-Based Federated Learning Approach to In-Network Caching: An Online Scheduling Policy
-
Yuwen Cao (Donghua University, China); Setareh Maghsudi (Ruhr University Bochum, Germany & Fraunhofer Heinrich Hertz Institute, Germany); Tomoaki Ohtsuki (Keio University, Japan)
- Sub-Classification of Radar Modulation via Subspace Clustering
-
Shuai Xu and Lutao Liu (Harbin Engineering University, China)
- Codebook Configuration for RIS-aided Systems via Implicit Neural Representations
-
Huiying Yang, Rujing Xiong, Xiao Yao, Zhijie Fan, Tiebin Mi and Robert C. Qiu (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China); Zenan Ling (Peking University, China)
- Tailoring Semantic Communication at Network Edge: A Novel Approach Using Dynamic Knowledge Distillation
-
Abdullatif Albaseer (Hamad Bin Khalifa University, Qatar); Mohamed M. Abdallah (Hamad Bin Khalifa University (HBKU), Qatar)
Monday, June 10 16:30 - 18:00
CT-2: Physical Layer Security and Privacy
- Leveraging the Physical Layer for Differential Privacy in Over-the-Air Federated Learning
-
Jiayu Mao (The Ohio State University, USA); Tongxin Yin (University of Michigan, USA); Aylin Yener (The Ohio State University, USA); Mingyan Liu (University of Michigan, USA)
- On the Information Leakage Performance of Secure Finite Blocklength Transmissions over Rayleigh Fading Channels
-
Milad Tatar Mamaghani, Xiangyun Zhou and Nan Yang (The Australian National University, Australia); Lee Swindlehurst (University of California at Irvine, USA); H. Vincent Poor (Princeton University, USA)
- Short Blocklength Secret Coding via Helper-Assisted Learning over the Wiretap Channel
-
Vidhi Rana and Remi A Chou (University of Texas at Arlington, USA); Taejoon Kim (University of Kansas, USA)
- Covert Multi-Access Communication with a Non-Covert User
-
Abdelaziz Bounhar (Télécom Paris, France); Mireille Sarkiss (Telecom SudParis, France); Michele A Wigger (Telecom Paris, France)
- On The Second Order Asymptotics of Covert Communications over AWGN Channels
-
Xinchun Yu (Tsinghua-Berkeley Shenzhen Institute, China); Shuangqing Wei (Louisiana State University, USA); Shao-Lun Huang (Tsinghua-Berkeley Shenzhen Institute, China); Xiao-Ping (Steven) Zhang (Tsinghua University & Toronto Metropolitan University, Canada)
Monday, June 10 16:30 - 18:00
EH-3: AI and ML for eHealth Applications
- OCTOPUS: Optimized Cross-border TeleOperated Medicine Pouring Using NextGen Seamless Communication Networks
-
Edwin Babaians (Technical University of Munich, Germany); Praveen Gorla (Czech Technical University in Prague, Czech Republic); Serkut Ayvasik (Technical University of Munich, Germany); Jan Plachy and Zdenek Becvar (Czech Technical University in Prague, Czech Republic); Wolfgang Kellerer and Eckehard Steinbach (Technische Universität München, Germany)
- Towards Quantification of Covid-19 Intervention Policies from Machine Learning-based Time Series Forecasting Approaches
-
Yuzhe Gu and Peng Sun (Duke Kunshan University, China); Azzedine Boukerche (University of Ottawa, Canada)
- Generative AI for Evidence-Based Medicine: A PICO GenAI for Synthesizing Clinical Case Reports
-
Sabah Mohammed (Departement of Computer Science, Lakehead, Ontario, Canada); Jinan Fiadhi (Lakehead University, Canada)
- Time series classification using convolutional kernel and adaptive dynamic thresholding
-
Alireza Keshavarzian, Shahrokh Valaee, Joyce Wu and Chung-Wai Chow (University of Toronto, Canada)
- IoT Urban River Water Quality System using Federated Learning via Knowledge Distillation
-
Amine Dahane (Research Laboratory in Industrial Computing and Networks (RIIR), Algeria); Rabaie Benameur (University of Oran1, Algeria); Manel Naloufi (Université Paris-Est Créteil, France); Sami Souihi (University Paris Est UPEC, France); Thiago Abreu and Françoise Lucas (Université Paris-Est Créteil, France); Abdelhamid Mellouk (UPEC, University Paris-Est Creteil Val de Marne, France)
Monday, June 10 16:30 - 18:00
GCSN-1: Federated Learning for Green Communications
- F²NAS: Flexible Federated Neural Architecture Search in Green Edge Computing
-
Zebo Zhao, Chao Qiu, Yunfeng Zhao and Xiaofei Wang (Tianjin University, China); Haipeng Yao (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); Xiuhua Li (Chongqing University, China); Richard Yu (Carleton University, Canada)
- Energy-Efficient User-Edge Association and Resource Allocation for NOMA-based Hierarchical Federated Learning: A Long-Term Perspective
-
Yijing Ren (The University of Manchester, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Changxiang Wu and Daniel K. C. So (University of Manchester, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
- Federated Learning with CSMA based User Selection for IoT Applications
-
Chen Sun (Sony China Research Laboratory Beijing, China); Shiyao Ma (School of Data Science and Technology, Heilongjiang University, China); Ce Zheng (Telecom-Paris, IP Paris, France); Songtao Wu (China); Qiang Tong (SONY Group Corporation, China); Tao Cui (Sony China Limited, China); Wenqi Zhang (Sony (China) Research Laboratory, China)
- Communication-Efficient Personalized Federated Learning for Green Communications in IoMT
-
Ziqi Chen (Tsinghua University, China); Jun Du and Chunxiao Jiang (Tsinghua University, Beijing, China); Yunlong Lu (Beijing Jiaotong University, China); Zhu Han (University of Houston, USA)
- Quantum-Driven Context-Aware Federated Learning in Heterogeneous Vehicular Metaverse Ecosystem
-
Bishmita Hazarika (National Sun Yat-Sen University, Taiwan); Keshav Singh (National Sun Yat-sen University, Taiwan); Trung Q. Duong (Memorial University of Newfoundland, Canada); Octavia A. Dobre (Memorial University, Canada)
Monday, June 10 16:30 - 18:00
IoTSN-5: Aerial IoT Networks I
- Multi-Agent Reinforcement Learning-Based Extended Boid Modeling for Drone Swarms
-
Qingli Zeng (UMKC, USA); Farid Nait-Abdesselam (University of Missouri Kansas City, USA)
- Leveraging Human-In-The-Loop Machine Learning and GAN-Synthesized Data for Intrusion Detection in Unmanned Aerial Vehicle Networks
-
Qingli Zeng (UMKC, USA); Farid Nait-Abdesselam (University of Missouri Kansas City, USA)
- UAV Mesh Network Trajectory Planning for Age Optimal Data Collection in Infrastructureless Areas
-
Amirahmad Chapnevis and Eyuphan Bulut (Virginia Commonwealth University, USA)
- Adaptive and Load Balancing Ground Users Access Design for UAV-assisted Networks
-
Min Zhang (Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications); Lu Zhang and Hao Cheng (Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); Peng Swan Yang (Singapore University of Technology and Design, China); Chao Dong (Nanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics, China); Qihui Wu (PLA Unicersity of Science and Technology, China); Tony Q. S. Quek (Singapore University of Technology and Design, Singapore)
- Multi-Agent Reinforcement Learning for Backscattering Data Collection in Multi-UAV IoT
-
Jianxin Liao, Chao Sun, Jiangong Zheng and Xiaotong Guo (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, China); Tongyu Song (Zhejiang Lab, China); Jing Ren, Xiong Wang, Shizhong Xu and Sheng Wang (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, China)
Monday, June 10 16:30 - 18:00
ISAC-3: ISAC for Localization, Imaging, and Activity Detection
- Exploring ISAC Technology for UAV SAR Imaging
-
Stefano Moro, Francesco Linsalata, Marco Manzoni, Maurizio Magarini and Stefano Tebaldini (Politecnico di Milano, Italy)
- Unstructured Simultaneous Localization and Synchronization
-
Paul Berestesky (MIT Lincoln Laboratory, USA); Florian Meyer (University of California San Diego, USA); Bryan Teague (MIT Lincoln Laboratory, USA)
- High-Resolution Imaging Capability of Large-Scale LEO Satellite Constellations
-
Lhamo Dorje (Binghamton University, USA); Xiaohua (Edward) Li (State University of New York at Binghamton, USA); Yu Chen and Nihal Poredi (Binghamton University, USA)
- Robust Multi-User Pose Estimation Based on Spatial and Temporal Features from WiFi CSI
-
Ting-Wei Hsu and Hung-Yun Hsieh (National Taiwan University, Taiwan)
- Result Fusion for Integrated Active and Passive Sensing in DFRC Systems
-
Wenchao Xia and Xingliang Lou (Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); Kai Kit Wong (University College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Tony Q. S. Quek (Singapore University of Technology and Design, Singapore); Hongbo Zhu (Nanjing University of Post and Telecommunications, China)
Monday, June 10 16:30 - 18:00
MLCN-IS: Topics in MLCN (Interactive)
- Multi-resolution Neural Network Compression Based on Variational Bayesian Inference
-
Chengyu Xia (HKUST, Hong Kong); Haoyu Ma (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong); Huayan Guo (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, China); Danny H.K. Tsang (HKUST, Hong Kong); Vincent Lau (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong)
- Model-Based Learning for Network Clock Synchronization in Half-Duplex TDMA Networks
-
Itai Zino and Ron Dabora (Ben-Gurion University, Israel); H. Vincent Poor (Princeton University, USA)
- Deep Learning-Based Autodetection of 5G NR mmWave Waveforms
-
Taekyun Lee (University of Texas at Austin, USA); Abhinav Mahadevan (Keysight Technologies, USA); Hyeji Kim (University of Texas at Austin, USA); Jeffrey Andrews (The University of Texas at Austin, USA)
- Smart Buffer Management for Age of Information Optimization
-
Ricardo Lent (University of Houston, USA)
- Efficient and Provably Convergent Computation of Information Bottleneck: A Semi-Relaxed Approach
-
Lingyi Chen (Tsinghua University, China); Shitong Wu (Tsinghua University & Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd., China); Jiachuan Ye (Tsinghua University, China); Huihui Wu (RDA Technologies Ltd, Hong Kong); Wenyi Zhang (University of Science and Technology of China, China); Hao Wu (Tsinghua University, China)
- AI-Empowered Beam Tracking for Near-Field Communications
-
Meng Zhang, Ruikang Zhong, Xidong Mu and Yuanwei Liu (Queen Mary University of London, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
- World Model aided Parameter Adjustment Decision and Evaluation System for Radio Access Network
-
Tianmu Sha, Yuemeng Zhang, Qi Li and Zhenyu Zhang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); Lin Zhu, Xiaolei Hua, Renkai Yu, Xinwen Fan, Zhe Lei and Junlan Feng (China Mobile Research Institute, China); Yong Zhang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China)
- A 2D Deep Residual Learning Approach for 3D Indoor Radio Map Estimation
-
Huiting Rao and Junyuan Wang (Tongji University, China)
- How to Design a Channel-Resilient Database for Radio Frequency Fingerprint Identification?
-
Alice Chillet and Robin Gerzaguet (Univ Rennes, CNRS, IRISA, France); Karol Desnos (INSA Rennes, France); Matthieu Gautier (Univ Rennes, CNRS, IRISA, France); Elena Simona Lohan (Tampere University, Finland & Universitat Autonoma de Barcelona, Spain); Erwan Nogues (DGA-MI, France); Mikko Valkama (Tampere University, Finland)
- Specific Emitter Identification based on Knowledge Embedding
-
Shunyao Cao, Liu Yumei, L Sun and Yun Lin (Harbin Engineering University, China)
- Vision-Assisted Digital Twin Creation for mmWave Beam Management
-
Maximilian Arnold and Bence Major (Qualcomm AI Research, The Netherlands); Fabio Massoli (Qualcomm Technologies Netherlands, The Netherlands); Joseph B. Soriaga (Qualcomm, Inc., USA); Arash Behboodi (Qualcomm, NL, The Netherlands)
- AI/ML Optimized Modulations and Digital Predistortion for RF Impairments
-
Caleb K. Lo and Joonyoung Cho (Samsung Research America, USA); Longfei Yin (Imperial College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Charlie Zhang (Samsung Telecommunications America, USA)
- The Impact of Adversarial Node Placement in Decentralized Federated Learning Networks
-
Adam Piaseczny (Purdue University, USA); Eric Ruzomberka (Princeton University, USA); Rohit Parasnis (MIT, USA); Christopher G. Brinton (Purdue University, USA)
- SLIPT in Joint Dimming Multi-LED OWC Systems with Rate Splitting Multiple Access
-
Sepideh Javadi (Pasargad Institute for Advanced Innovative Solutions (PIAIS), Iran); Sajad Faramarzi (Iran University of Science and Technology, Iran); Farshad Zeinali (Pasargad Institute for Advanced Innovative Solutions & Tarbiat Modares University, Iran); Hosein Zarini (Sharif University of Technology, Iran); Mohammad Robat mili (Pasargad Institute for Advanced Innovative Solutions (PIAIS), Iran); Panagiotis D. Diamantoulakis (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece); Eduard A Jorswieck (Technische Universität Braunschweig, Germany); George K. Karagiannidis (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece)
Monday, June 10 16:30 - 18:00
MWN-5: UAV and Vehicular Wireless Networks II
- Knowledge Graph Driven UAV Cognitive Semantic Communication Systems for Efficient Object Detection
-
Xi Song, Lu Yuan, Zhibo Qu, Fuhui Zhou and Qihui Wu (Nanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics, China); Tony Q. S. Quek (Singapore University of Technology and Design, Singapore); Rose Qingyang Hu (Utah State University, USA)
- Unleashing the True Power of Age-of-Information: Service Aggregation in Connected and Autonomous Vehicles
-
Anik Mallik (University of North Carolina at Charlotte, USA); Dawei Chen (InfoTech Labs, Toyota North America R&D, USA); Kyungtae Han (InfoTech Labs, Toyota Motor North America R&D, USA); Linda Jiang Xie (University of North Carolina at Charlotte, USA); Zhu Han (University of Houston, USA)
- Semantic-Based Motion Detection Method for Unmanned Aerial Vehicle Data Transmission
-
Yihan Wen (The Hong Kong Polytechnice University, China); Feixiang Liu, Qi Cao and Guanchong Niu (Xidian University, China)
- An Efficient Fusion-Tree-Based Perception Data Dissemination Scheme in MmWave Vehicular Networks
-
Hui Zhang and Xinming Zhang (University of Science and Technology of China, China); Dan Keun Sung (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Korea (South))
- A Comprehensive Analysis of Packet Delay in Reconfigurable Intelligent Surface-Assisted Communication Networks
-
Ahmed Ibrahim Abdulshakoor Mohammed (Queen's University, Canada); Najah A. Abu Ali (UAEU, United Arab Emirates); Hossam S. Hassanein (Queen's University, Canada)
Monday, June 10 16:30 - 18:00
MWN-6: Wireless Network II
- Binary Rewritten based Control Flow Integrity Protection for Wireless Industrial Communication System
-
Rongwei Zhang (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China); Jun Wu (Waseda University, Japan); Bei Pei (Ministry of Public Security, China); Chao Sang and Quanhai Zhang (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China)
- Minimizing Wait Time and Age of Information in Mobility-Enabled Communication Systems
-
Winston D Hurst and Yasamin Mostofi (University of California, Santa Barbara, USA)
- The Throughput and Detectability Tradeoff in a Wireless Ad Hoc Network
-
Clement Kam and Joseph P. Macker (Naval Research Laboratory, USA); Caleb Bowers (Anduril Industries, USA); Sastry Kompella (NEXCEPTA INC, USA)
- Asynchronous DRL-based Bitrate Selection for 360-Degree Video Streaming over THz Wireless Systems
-
Mehdi Setayesh and Vincent W.S. Wong (University of British Columbia, Canada)
- Fitting Empowered Cross-Layer Scheduling for Real-Time Wireless Communications
-
Lintao Li and Wei Chen (Tsinghua University, China); Khaled B. Letaief (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong)
Monday, June 10 16:30 - 18:00
NGNI-5: 5G and Beyond Networks
- Dynamic Fronthaul Load Optimization for Uplink Scalable Cell-Free User-Centric Massive MIMO
-
Zhiyang Li (Southeast University, China); Fabian Göttsch and Siyao Li (Technische Universität Berlin, Germany); Ming Chen (Southeast University, China); Giuseppe Caire (Technische Universität Berlin, Germany)
- Secure Peer-to-Peer Federated Learning for Efficient Cyberattacks Detection in 5G and Beyond Networks
-
Fahdah Alalyan (École de Technologie Supérieure, Canada); Badre Bousalem (Université Gustave Eiffel, France); Wael Jaafar (École de Technologie Supérieure, Canada); Rami Langar (Ecole de Technologie Supérieure de Montréal, Canada & University Gustave Eiffel, France)
- AraSDR: End-to-End, Fully-Programmable Living Lab for 5G and Beyond
-
Joshua Ofori Boateng, Tianyi Zhang, Guoying Zu, Taimoor UI Islam, Sarath Babu, Hongwei Zhang and Daji Qiao (Iowa State University, USA)
- Learning-based DApp Task Scheduling for Elastic Hybrid Computing in Edge Web 3.0
-
Xichun Cai, Lixing Chen, Yang Bai, Xi Lin, Gaolei Li and Jianhua Li (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China)
- 5G Open RAN-based Network Slicing for Connecting Ground-based and Flying Cars Serving Urban Areas
-
Anselme Ndikumana and Kim Khoa Nguyen (École de Technologie Supérieure, Canada); Mohamed Cheriet (Ecole de technologie superieure (University of Quebec), Canada)
Monday, June 10 16:30 - 18:00
QCIT-3: Quantum Information Theory and Quantum Error Correction
- Zero-entropy encoders and simultaneous decoders in identification via quantum channels
-
Pau Colomer (Technical University of Munich, Germany); Christian Deppe (Technical University of Btraunschweig, Germany); Holger Boche (Technical University Munich, Germany); Andreas Winter (Universitat Autonoma de Barcelona & ICREA, Spain)
- Low-Complexity Linear Programming Based Decoding of Quantum LDPC codes
-
Sana Javed (University College Dublin, Ireland); Francisco Garcia Herrero (UCM, Spain); Bane Vasic (University of Arizona, USA); Mark F. Flanagan (University College Dublin, Ireland)
- Magic State Distillation from Qudit Stabilizer Codes
-
Abhi Kumar Sharma and Shayan Garani (Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore, India)
- Optimality of Sequential Decoding for the Bosonic Compound Channel
-
Florian Seitz (Technical University of Munich, Germany); Janis Nötzel (Technische Universität München, Germany)
- Neural Belief Propagation Decoders for Concatenated Calderbank-Shor-Steane Codes
-
Jihao Fan (Nanjing University of Science and Technology, china); Jinbing Zhang (Nanjing University of Science and Technology, China)
Monday, June 10 16:30 - 18:00
SPC-3: Beamforming
- Hybrid Beamforming Design for Near-Field SWIPT Networks
-
Zheng Zhang (Xidian University, China); Yuanwei Liu, Zhaolin Wang and Xidong Mu (Queen Mary University of London, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Jian Chen (Xidian University, China)
- No Analog Combiner TTD-based Hybrid Precoding for Multi-User Sub-THz Communications
-
Dang Qua Nguyen (University of Kansas, USA); Alexei Ashikhmin (Nokia Bell Labs, USA); Hong Yang (Bell Labs, USA); Taejoon Kim (University of Kansas, USA)
- Dynamic Hybrid Beamforming for Terahertz Multi-User Ultra-Massive MIMO Systems with Imperfect Hardware
-
Wenqi Zhao and Chong Han (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China); Hao Liu and Tao Yang (Nokia Shanghai Bell, China)
- Sensitivity Analysis of mmWave Multiuser MIMO with Imperfect Analog Beamforming State Information
-
Mamoun Guenach (Imec, Leuven, Belgium); Yigit Ertugrul (Imec, Belgium); Andre Bourdoux and Claude Desset (IMEC, Belgium)
- Robust Beam Alignment using Prior Information for Low-SNR Millimeter-Wave Communications
-
Jihun Park, Yongjeong Oh, Jaewon Yun, Seonjung Kim and Yo-Seb Jeon (POSTECH, Korea (South))
Monday, June 10 16:30 - 18:00
SSC-1: Communications I
- Continuous Spacecraft Communications via Make-Before-Break Antenna Array Beam Steering
-
Adam Gannon, Bryan Schoenholz, James Downey and John Clapham (NASA Glenn Research Center, USA)
- A Decentralized BF Scheme for Downlink NOMA Transmission in Integrated Satellite and Aerial Networks
-
Zining Wang and Min Lin (Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); Wei-Ping Zhu (Concordia University, Canada); Ming Cheng (Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China)
- Joint Beamforming Optimization for User-centric Multi-satellite System
-
Jinsong Yu and Cunqing Hua (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China); Lingya Liu (East China Normal University, China); Pengwenlong Gu (Inria, France)
- Multicast-Aware User Grouping for Frame-Based Precoding in Multibeam Satellite Systems
-
Delong Su and Lingya Liu (East China Normal University, China); Jing Xu (East China Normal Unievrsity, China); Han Wang (Shanghai Institute of Satellite Engineering, China); Yiyin Wang and Cunqing Hua (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China)
- Priority-Aware General Packet Offloading in Multi-Layer Dense Satellite Networks
-
Lin Qiu, Weixiao Meng and Shuai Han (Harbin Institute of Technology, China); Cheng Li (Simon Fraser University, China)
Monday, June 10 16:30 - 18:00
WC-3: AI for Communications I
- Load-Aware Cell Shaping for Improved Macrocell and Small Cell Coexistence
-
Ezgi Tekgul (The University of Texas at Austin, USA); Thomas Novlan and Salam Akoum (AT&T Labs, USA); Jeffrey Andrews (The University of Texas at Austin, USA)
- Neural Network-based Two-Dimensional Filtering for OTFS Symbol Detection
-
Jiarui Xu and Karim Said (Virginia Tech, USA); Lizhong Zheng (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA); Lingjia Liu (Virginia Tech, USA)
- Deep FAVIB: Deep Learning-Based Forward-Aware Quantization via Information Bottleneck Method
-
Matthias Hummert, Shayan Hassanpour, Dirk Wübben and Armin Dekorsy (University of Bremen, Germany)
- Learning-based Deterministic Scheduling for TSN and 5G Integrated Networks
-
Ruibin Guo, Dong Yang and Weiting Zhang (Beijing Jiaotong University, China); Qingyu Cai (China Unicom Digital Technology Co., Ltd, China); Hongke Zhang (Beijing Jiaotong University, China); Xuemin Sherman Shen (University of Waterloo, Canada)
- Straggler-aware Federated Learning based on Adaptive Clustering to Support Edge Intelligence
-
Yijing Liu (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China & No, China); Gang Feng (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, China); Hongyang Du (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Zheng Qin (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, China); Yao Sun (University of Glasgow, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Jiawen Kang (Guangdong University of Technology, China); Dusit Niyato (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)
Monday, June 10 16:30 - 18:00
WC-4: mmWave Communications
- Sparse Millimeter Wave Channel Estimation From Partially Coherent Measurements
-
Weijia Yi, Nitin Jonathan Myers and Geethu Joseph (Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands)
- Custom Over-the-air Scalable mmWave Testbed for Fast TTD-based Rainbow Beam Training
-
Mohammad Ali Mokri (Washington State University, USA); Yen-Chin Wang (University of California Los Angeles, USA); Ruifu Li (University of California, Los Angeles, USA); Aditya Wadaskar (University of California Los Angeles, USA); Deukhyoun Heo and Subhanshu Gupta (Washington State University, USA); Danijela Cabric (University of California Los Angeles, USA)
- Channel Measurements and Sparsity Analysis for Air-to-Ground mmWave Communications
-
Bin Ao (ZhengZhou University, China); Jingya Yang (Henan High-Speed Railway Operation and Maintenance Engineering Research Center, China); Runyu Han (Zhengzhou University, China); Dan Fei (Beijing Jiaotong University, China); Lihong Wang (Henan University of Technology, China); Ning Wang (Zhengzhou University, China); Zhaohui Song (Hangzhou Dianzi University, China); Bo Ai (Beijing Jiaotong University & State Key Lab of Rail Traffic Control and Safety, China)
- Beamspace ESPRIT-D for Joint 3D Angle and Delay Estimation for Joint Localization and Communication at MmWave
-
Yun Chen (NCSU, USA); Nuria González-Prelcic (University of California San Diego, USA); Takayuki Shimizu (Toyota Motor North America, Inc., USA); Hongsheng Lu (Toyota Motor North America InfoTech Labs, USA); Chinmay Mahabal (Toyota Motor North America, USA)
- Polynomial Solvers for mmWave Radio Beamforming
-
Praneeth Susarla (University of Oulu, Finland); Snehal Bhayani (University of Oulu, India); Sri Satish Krishna Chaitanya Bulusu (University of Oulu, Finland); Miguel Bordallo Lopez (University of Oulu, Finland & VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland Ltd., Finland); Janne Heikkilä, Markku Juntti and Olli Silvén (University of Oulu, Finland)